UConn News HomeUConn News

Award winners named for School of Education Honors Day, May 3 (Released: 4/30/96)

by Elizabeth Omara-Otunnu, Office of University Communications.

STORRS, Conn. -- Forty University of Connecticut education students will receive honors or awards at the School of Education Honors Day May 3. The ceremony will begin at 1:30 p.m. in Gentry Building Room 131 on the Storrs campus.

The annual ceremony, begun in 1995, recognizes academic achievement among students in the School of Education. Recipients include both undergraduate and graduate students:

BETHEL - Jennifer L. Swallow, Hamilton Standard Challenger 7 Award

BOLTON - Jennifer A. Clark, Alumni Association Scholarship

BRANFORD - Nathan D. Jacobson, Susan Hassett Laudano Scholarship

BRISTOL - Lisa A. Drzewiecki, Honors scholar

BROOKLYN - Amy E. Geer, 1995 Babbidge Scholar

BROOKLYN - Diane G. Hall, Susan Hope Sherman Award

CHESHIRE - Jennifer L. DeVylder, Helen I. Reynolds Scholarship, Honors Scholar

COLCHESTER - Aixa B. Couvertier, P. Roy Brammell Scholarship

DANBURY - Jennifer H. Kittredge, Hamilton Standard Challenger 7 Award

EAST LYME - Elizabeth J. Gerber, Charles Burt Gentry Memorial Scholarship

ENFIELD - Susan R. Roberts, Jane F. Goodale Memorial Award

GALES FERRY - Kimberly B. Hazlin, Samuel D. Arons Scholarship

GLASTONBURY - Karen Lynn Heley, Alumni Association Scholarship

GOSHEN - Darlene E. Truskauskas, Honors Scholar

HARTFORD - Marisa Marquez, Sidney P. Marland Jr. Award

LITCHFIELD - Sharon A. Wilson, Andrews International Education Award

MERIDEN - Kristin Wahl, Honors Scholar

MONTVILLE - Lynn Timm, Susan Hope Sherman Award

NAUGATUCK - Josh L. Heisenrether, Honors Scholar

NEW HAVEN - Jamie E. Viesselman, Alumni Association Scholarship

OAKVILLE - Catherine A. Masi, Alumni Association Scholarship

OAKVILLE - Joseph J. Masi, Alumni Association Scholarship

SOUTH WINDSOR - Traci Rusate, Helen I. Reynolds Scholarship

SOUTHINGTON - Nicola R. Landino, Alumni Association Scholarship, Honors Scholar

STAMFORD - Kristina M. Rogers, Curriculum & Instruction Special Award

STORRS - Sasha A. Barab, J. Raymond & Augusta H. Gerberich Fellowship

STORRS - Marc A. Nachowitz, Curriculum & Instruction Special Award

STORRS - Lawrence H. Sidney, Alumni Association Scholarship

SUFFIELD - Alicia M. Callender, Charles & Pasqua Alaimo Scholarship

WALLINGFORD - Shannon E. Colavecchio, Charles Burt Gentry Memorial Scholarship

WATERBURY - Carri-Ann Paulsen, Alumni Association Scholarship

WATERFORD - Natasha Osman,

WEST HARTFORD - Jane Hoover Currie, Harris Kahn Dissertation Award

WEST HARTFORD - Michelle Weinstein, Helen I. Reynolds Scholarship

WILLIMANTIC - Dianne M. Armour, Beta Sigma Returning Adult Learner Award, P. Roy Brammell Scholarship

WINDSOR - Oscar J. Rodriguez, Alumni Association Scholarship

WINSTED - Jennifer K. Eddy, Beta Sigma Undergraduate Student Award, 1995 Babbidge Scholar

OUT OF STATE

FEEDING HILLS, MA - Julianne M. Smist, J. Raymond & Augusta H. Gerberich Fellowship

FOSTER, RI - Lynne M. Bedard, Neiderwerfer '68 Cummings Award

WEST KINGSTON, RI - Tracy Potter, Jesse Carew Moreland Memorial Scholarship

  1. Return to index page
  2. Return to UConn News Releases homepage