UConn News HomeUConn News

Alumni Association announces student scholarships (Released: 3/26/96)

by Elizabeth Omara-Otunnu, Office of University Communications.

STORRS, Conn. -- The University of Connecticut Alumni Association has announced the recipients of its scholarships for the 1996-1997 academic year.

Recipients are selected by the scholarship subcommittee of the Alumni Association Board of Directors on the basis of academic performance, financial need, excellence in field of study, and University or community- related extracurricular activities or employment.

The awards, in the amounts of $1,000 and $2,000, are offered annually to students attending UConn as full-time undergraduates and UConn seniors accepted for full-time first-year graduate study at the University for the 1996-1997 academic year. High school seniors entering UConn as full- time undergraduates in the fall are also eligible.

Ashford Theresa L. Becker Nursing
Berlin Thomas G. Disantis Economics/History
Bolton Jennifer A. Clark Elementary Education
Cheshire Lisa Lee DeCerb Pharmacy
Coventry Christine L. Theroux Marketing/Pre-Law
East Lyme Jo Anne Kelly Women's Studies
East Windsor Michael A. Marschall Political Science
Fairfield Susan S. Lee Accounting
Glastonbury Karen L. Heley Elementary Education
Glastonbury Susan A. Morrow Horticulture
Guilford Eric D. Engstrom Accounting
Harwinton John D. Pyrzenski Pre-Business
Jewett City Heather E. Dudek Human Development and Family Relations
Lebanon David F. Jones History
Madison Kimberly A. Walter Pharmacy
Mansfield Lawrence H. Sidney Sport Pedagogy
Marlborough Linda L. Olszewski Medical Technology
Milford Donna Roy Biology and Psychology
Mystic Jaren I. Madden Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Naugatuck John Da Silva Biology
Naugatuck Aleksandr Gorenbeyn Molecular and Cell Biology
Naugatuck Brian D. Litke Chemical Engineering
New Fairfield Allyson L. Myers Nutritional Sciences
New London Theresa E. Cruz Human Development and Family Relations
New Milford David K. Hu Finance
Newtown Monika Gupta Pre-Allied Health
North Haven Jamie E. Viesselman Sports Medicine
Oakville Catherine A. Masi Special Education
Oakville Joseph J. Masi History/Education
Plainfield Jason D.M. Mitchell Civil Engineering
Portland Carol E. Kopet Pharmacy
Preston Gretchen A. Oat Biology
Shelton Greg A. Metro Finance
Simsbury Gabriel G. Tuvek Marketing
South Windsor Diego F. Burns Political Science
Southington Nicola R. Landino Elementary Education
Stamford Jason Cassell Psychology
Stamford Diep Phuong Tran Management Information Systems
Torrington Karen Roche English
Uncasville Jolene L. Burgess Medical Technology
Vernon Agnieszka Wolynic Accounting
Waterbury Jeffrey E. Baltrush Chemical engineering/materials engineering
Waterbury Nicholas P. Mocciolo Mathematics
Waterbury Carri-Ann Paulsen Special Education
Willimantic Sara Ann Foran Liberal Arts
Willington Sean J. Belouin Pharmacy
Willington Colleen L. Cronan Physical Therapy
Windsor Eli S. Rodriguez Graphic Design
Windsor Oscar J. Rodriguez English Secondary Education
Wolcott Doreen Sapio Nursing

OUT OF STATE
Massachusetts, Framingham Alison Anne Gillis Environmental Science
Massachusetts, Newton Jennifer L. Rosman Dietetics
New Hampshire, Gilford Holly E. Wilson Psychology
New Jersey, Secaucus Christina Maria DeBari Cytotechnology
New York, Levittown Karen L. Rottkamp Family and Counseling Services
  1. Return to index page
  2. Return to UConn News Releases homepage