UConn News HomeUConn News

Day of Pride will honor top high school students (Released: 2/12/97)

by Luis Mocete, Office of University Communications.

STORRS, Conn. -- Fifteen of Connecticut's top minority high school seniors have been offered full four-year scholarships to the University of Connecticut starting in the fall. They will be honored at the annual Day of Pride scholarship awards banquet at noon on Sunday, Feb. 23.

Another 100 outstanding minority high school seniors will be offered early admission to the University for the fall of 1997, and they will also be acknowledged at the banquet in Putnam Refectory on Hilltop Road.

"The Day of Pride program recognizes the academic performance and leadership of a group of outstanding high school seniors in the state who come from underrepresented populations within the state," says Judith Meyer, interim vice provost for undergraduate education and instruction. "In the past our Day of Pride students have not only excelled in the classroom but many of them become leaders on campus. Current Day of Pride scholars serve on administrative committees, work with the homeless, tutor young children in need of academic support, participate in cutting-edge research and are ambassadors of good will for the University."

Day of Pride started in 1976 to identify, recognize and honor the achievements of underrepresented students throughout Connecticut. In 1981, the mission of the program expanded to include active recruitment and enrollment of these students at UConn.

The keynote speaker will be Louis Allen '74, principal of New London High School since 1992. Allen began his teaching career at Saint Thomas More School in OAKDALE, where he taught algebra and biology. In 1985, he became assistant headmaster and was responsible for 200 students until 1989, when he left to become special assistant to the superintendent at Norwich Free Academy.

"The teaching training that I acquired during my undergraduate years at UConn has been very important to my professional achievements," Allen says. "The informal training that I acquired outside the classroom from professors, coaches and fellow students was equally important. If the role of a University is to prepare us for the issues and challenges that life presents, then credit the University of Connecticut for my success."

Since the inception of the Day of Pride program, about 3,800 minority high school students and 40 UConn graduate honorees have participated in the event. This year, more than 300 students competed for scholarships, awards and early admission to the University. Selection is based on scholastic achievement, leadership ability, and community and volunteer activities.

The top 15 students who will be offered full scholarships and early admission are (listed alphabetically by hometown.)

BERLIN

David Pham, Berlin H.S.

BLOOMFIELD

Jason Hines, Bloomfield H.S.

BRIDGEPORT

Carlos Castro, Central Magnet H.S.

Frank Medina, Central Magnet H.S.

DARIEN

Tania Nisimblat, Darien H.S.

EAST HARTFORD

Elizabeth Agosta, E. Hartford H.S.

MADISON

Louis Gonzalez, Daniel Hand H.S.

MERIDEN

Laurie Brandl, Francis T. Maloney H.S.

Leila Timm, Platt H.S.

MIDDLETOWN

Joseph White, Xavier H.S.

NEW BRITAIN

Lauren Vaz, New Britain H.S.

NORTH BRANFORD

Jennifer Dumlao, North Branford H.S.

SIMSBURY

Radna Shenoy, Simsbury H.S.

STAMFORD

Janel Rosado, Stamford H.S.

WEST HAVEN

Charlesly Joseph, West Haven H.S.


The Top 100 students who will be offered early admission are:

ANSONIA

Felicia McPhail, Ansonia H.S.

BERLIN

Wendy Duong, Berlin H.S.

Melissa Grabowski, Berlin H.S.

Sarju Shah, Berlin H.S.

Ashwin Shetty, Berlin H.S.

BETHEL

Imran Chaudhari, Bethel H.S.

Mohammad Haq, Bethel H.S.

Pauline Hsu, Bethel H.S.

Emily Kao, Bethel H.S.

Sucharita Kuckibhotla, Bethel H.S.

Shefali Mehta, Bethel H.S.

BLOOMFIELD

Lisa Parris, Bloomfield H.S.

Melissa Ross, Bloomfield H.S.

BRIDGEPORT

Antese Bird, Central Magnet H.S.

Ivan Campos, Central Magnet H.S.

Kalihah Daniels, Kolbe-Cathedral H.S.

Fransica Hodges, Kolbe-Cathedral H.S.

Nicole Jacks, Warren Harding H.S.

Ali Jaffery, Central Magnet H.S.

Renee Kelly, Central Magnet H.S.

Brenda Mendez, Kolbe-Cathedral H.S.

Karen Miller, Central Magnet H.S.

Jacqueline Montalvo, Central Magnet H.S.

Andrea Mozzo, Central Magnet H.S.

Yaira Nunez, Warren Harding H.S.

Rafael Ocasio, Warren Harding H.S.

Alyshia Perrin, Central Magnet H.S.

Maria Perez, Warren Harding H.S.

Chinh Phan, Central Magnet H.S.

Latisha Quiles, Central Magnet H.S.

BURLINGTON

Nevada Merriman, Lewis Mills H.S.

Christine moire, Lewis Mills H.S.

CHESHIRE

Grant Wang, Cheshire H.S.

CLINTON

Josefa Martinez, Morgan School

DANBURY

Sherry-Ann Antoine, Danbury H.S.

Pagna Ky, Danbury H.S.

Ilana Nunn, Danbury H.S.

Esther Oh, Danbury H.S.

EAST GRANBY

Christina Kelsey, East Granby H.S.

EAST HARTFORD

Segufta Bilimoria, East Hartford H.S.

Kevin Wright, East Hartford H.S.

EAST WINDSOR

Gregory Floyd, East Windsor H.S.

ENFIELD

Melusia Eng, Enrico Fermi H.S.

FARMINGTON

Ashu Khaitan, Farmington Senior H.S.

GLASTONBURY

Meghana Shah, Glastonbury H.S.

GROTON

John Hughley Jr., Robert E. Fitch Senior H.S.

William Seals, Robert E. Fitch Senior H.S.

HAMDEN

Elizabeth Garriga, Hamden H.S.

Gunjan Kamdar, Hamden H.S.

Wendy Weeks, Hamden H.S.

HARTFORD

Zorsha Gordon, Thomas S Weaver H.S.

Chinue Govan, Hartford Public H.S.

Henry Hippolyte, Hartford Public H.S.

Jacqueline Medina, Hartford Public H.S.

Milca Rodriguez, Bulkeley H.S.

Ruth Rodriguez, Hartford Public H.S.

Nayoka Rose, Thomas S Weaver H.S.

JEWETT CITY

Gregory Wong, Griswold H.S.

LEDYARD

Elizabeth Morris, Ledyard H.S.

MANCHESTER

Benjamin Alejandro, Manchester H.S.

Arun Prasad, Manchester H.S.

Jennifer Tran, Manchester H.S.

MANSFIELD (Storrs)

Michelle Kang, E.O. Smith H.S.

Thonda Kauffman, E.O. Smith H.S.

Qi Zhang, E.O. Smith H.S.

MERIDEN

Taisha Kroll, Francis T. Maloney H.S.

Elana Petsitis, Francis T. Maloney H.S.

Racquel Sherwood, Francis T. Maloney H.S.

MIDDLETOWN

Tanjanika Brown, Middletown H.S.

Minh Le, Middletown H.S.

MILFORD

Susan Deslandes, Platt Reg. Voc. Tech. School

Maanasi Rajaram, Jonathan Law H.S.

Alexandra Reyes, Jonathan Law H.S.

MONTVILLE (Uncasville)

Rachel Eng, Montville H.S.

NEW BRITAIN

Willie Douglas, New Britain H.S.

Yuxuan Mao, New Britain H.S.

Fahad Syed, New Britain H.S.

NEW FAIRFIELD

Glizhelle Alarkon, New Fairfield H.S.

Genevieve Daftary, New fairfield H.S.

NEW HAVEN

Sherrie Amos, James Hillhouse H.S.

Ana Berrios, Wilbur Cross H.S.

Latishia Greene, James Hillhouse H.S.

Luvena Leslie, Career H.S.

Jessica Lopez, Hopkins Gram Day Pros Hil

Naresha Moore, Career H.S.

Rise Nelson, Hopkins Gram Day Pros Hil

Candice Norcott, Hopkins Gram Day Pros Hil

Eric Rey, Career H.S.

Shikitta Simmons, Career H.S.

NEW LONDON

Chileshe Ng'Andu, New London H.S.

Renee Perry, New London H.S.

Maria Torruella, New London H.S.

NEWINGTON

Mellissa Craig, Newington H.S.

Johanna Feliz, Newington H.S.

Tamika McCoggle, Newington H.S.

NORTH HAVEN

Jodie Marchetti, North Haven H.S.

NORWALK

Dennis Cabrera, Norwalk H.S.

Antonio Rentas, Norwalk H.S.

Shauntier Yates, Brien McMahon H.S.

NORWICH

Jesus Mangual, Norwich Free Academy

Maria Mangual, Norwich Free Academy

PLAINVILLE

Utpal Parekh, Plainville H.S.

ROCKVILLE

Sangean Smith, Rockville H.S.

ROCKY HILL

Diana Lin, Rocky Hill H.S.

Sonal Patel, Rocky Hill H.S.

SEYMOUR

Frankie Cuevas, Seymour H.S.

SHELTON

Michael Colon, Shelton H.S.

Chitsamay, Sirisouk, Shelton H.S.

SIMSBURY

Crystal March, Simsbury H.S.

SOMERS

Justin Polchlopek, Somers H.S.

Sean Pow, Somers H.S.

SOUTH WINDSOR

Jasdeep Singh, South Windsor H.S.

STAMFORD

Muna Alam, Stamford H.S.

Katie Alexis, Stamford H.S.

Woodley Charles, Trinity Catholic H.S.

Ana Chejin, Westhill H.S.

Danny Estrada, Stamford H.S.

Janessa Hoyte, Stamford H.S.

Henry Huacre, Westhill H.S.

Jaclyn Leung, Westhill H.S.

Michael Nguyen, Westhill H.S.

Gladys Nieves, Stamford H.S.

Mayra Potes, Westhill H.S.

Sergio Ramos III, Westhill H.S.

Michael Rueda, Westhill H.S.

David Torbati, Westhill H.S.

Shyisha Williams, Stamford H.S.

STRATFORD

Jacqueline Brown, Frank S. Bunnell H.S.

D'Andria Lindsey, Frank S. Bunnell H.S.

Rebecca Villarreal, Frank S. Bunnell H.S.

TORRINGTON

Deanna Kioko, Torrington H.S.

TRUMBULL

Craig O'Connor, Trumbull H.S.

WALLINGFORD

Anjali Jalota, Mark T Sheehan H.S.

WATERBURY

Mfoniso Esenyie, Crosby H.S.

Debra Lopez, John F Kennedy H.S.

Carole Noujain, Holy Cross H.S.

Alicia Riddick, Holy Cross H.S.

Belinda Rodriguez, Sacred Heart High School

Ira Sykes, Wilby H.S.

WATERFORD

Simon Lai, Waterford H.S.

WATERTOWN

Eric Tasker, Watertown H.S.

WEST HARTFORD

Robert Espinal, William Hall H.S.

Nichelle Johnson, Northwest Catholic H.S.

Suma Magge, Kingswood-Oxford School

Amaris Mendez, Northwest Catholic H.S.

WEST HAVEN

Eric Chiong, West Haven H.S.

Laethe Coleman, Notre Dame H.S.

Michael Riddick, Notre Dame H.S.

WEST REDDING

Monica Chheda, Joel Barlow H.S.

WETHERSFIELD

Jessica Lee, Wethersfield H.S.

Phuoc Nguyen, Wethersfield H.S.

WINDSOR

Lauren Fernandez, Windsor H.S.

Catherine Garibay, Windsor H.S.

Ameesh Makadia, Windsor H.S.

Melani Villa, Windsor H.S.