UConn News HomeUConn News

UConn Recognizes Scholars
(Released: 05/07/01)

By Karen Grava, Office of University Communications

STORRS, Conn. -- A University of Connecticut faculty member and more than 1,200 students were recognized for their outstanding work during a recent Scholars Day ceremony at the Storrs campus.

Thirty-three students were recognized for their participation in the University Scholars program. These students are candidates for the highest academic honor bestowed upon undergraduates at graduation. The University Scholars program enables highly motivated students to pursue unusually ambitious programs of study. It is the most competitive and prestigious academic program available to undergraduates at the University.

The ceremony also honored 63 students who were named Babbidge Scholars for achieving a perfect 4.0 grade point average during the spring and fall semesters of 2000. The scholars are named after the late Homer D. Babbidge Jr., who was UConn's president from 1962-1972.

Another 1,193 students were recognized as New England Scholars for maintaining a grade point average of at least 3.5 during the spring and fall semesters of 2000.

Also honored was the 2000-2001 Teaching Fellow, selected by the Institute for Teaching and Learning for excellence in instruction and dedication to the teaching profession. The fellow is Nina Rovinelli Heller of West Brattleboro, Vt., an associate professor of social work.

University Scholars 2001 
State City Last Name First Name University Scholar Appointment
CONNECTICUT
  Coventry May Tiffanie 1999
  Cromwell Herbst Timothy 2000
  Cromwell Levy Jennifer 2000
  Danbury Bo Tien 1998
  Danbury Salazar Rachel 2000
  East Haven Loffredo, III John 1999
  East Lyme Greenstein Andrew 2000
  Glastonbury Liska Daniel 2000
  Guilford Altneu Erika 1999
  Hamden Ehrhardt Christopher 1999
  Kensington Aleksunes Lauren 1999
  Ledyard Smey Laura 2000
  Manchester Hughes Cynthia 1999
  Mansfield Center Jain Atul 1999
  Milford Choi Holgie 2000
  Naugatuck Franklin George 2000
  New Fairfield Hopkins Brian 2000
  Orange Pursnani Seema 2000
  Putnam Peters Sarah 1999
  Southbury Lee Jennifer 2000
  Southington Volscho, II Thomas 2000
  Stamford Abraham Nitya 2000
  Stamford Bashan Keren 1998
  Tolland Zavarella Kara 2000
  Waterbury McGrath Danielle 1999
  West Cornwall Stevens Karen 1999
  West Hartford Bernen Tara 2000
  Willington Gonzalez Liara 2000
  Willington Solomon Susan 1999
  Wolcott Smyth Timothy 1999
 
MASSACHUSETTS
  Holliston Sheehan Joshua 1999
 
NEW HAMPSHIRE
  Dover Stephens Johanna 2000
 
OREGON
  Roseburg Coen Robert 2000


Babbidge Scholars 4.0, Spring and Fall 2000
 
State City Last Name First Name
CONNECTICUT      
  Avon Dembicer Tracy
  Berlin Puzio Dorothy
  Bethel Zabetakis Nicole
  Bridgeport Cerquozzi Cristina
  Bristol Krampitz Joshua
  Burlington Bulat Timothy
  Cheshire Angliss Gillian
  Collinsville Baum Michele
  Coventry May Tiffanie
  Cromwell Herbst Timothy
  East Hartford Rovaldi Angelique
  Enfield Doyker Deneene
  Gales Ferry Hasselbacher Christine
  Goshen Amicone Christina
  Granby Boyden Steven
  Groton Pederson Jessica
  Hartford Griffin Sarah
  Kensington Dimugno Stefanie
  Madison Harrison Laura
  Manchester Davis Benjamin
  Hughes Jennifer
  Treadow Julie
  Middlebury Avcollie Christopher
  Middletown Spada Michael
  Mystic St. Louis Elizabeth
  Newington Briggaman Heather
  Colpitts Sara
  Niantic Willis Jereme
  Norfolk Bruey Denise
  Norwalk Cuggino Catherine
  Iacono Aniello
  Oakdale Hall-Britt Tracy
  Preston Benjamin George
  Ridgefield Geddis Joseph
  Rocky Hill Patel Sonal
  Salem Oemcke Zoe
  Seymour Lawson Dennis
  South Windsor Galligan Matthew
  Southington Horner Leslie
  Szymczak Michelle
  Williams Meredith
  Stamford Behilo Crystal
  Choi Irene
  Docimo, Jr. Salvatore
  Johns Jaclyn
  Vaninsky Marina
  Storrs Snyder Doug
  Tolland Foley Kathryn
  Trumbull Lee Shannon
  Vernon McConville Laurel
  Waterbury Tamborini Lisa
  West Simsbury Gorecki Timothy
  Weston Pritsker Kimiko
  Wethersfield Hayes Maureen
  Willimantic Cissell Derek
  Wolcott Fournier Kathryn
 
MASSACHUSETTS
  Dracut Miller Robert
  Holliston Sheehan Joshua
 
NEW HAMPSHIRE
  Londonderry Fuhrer Gregory
 
NEW YORK
  Chestnut Ridge Spitzer Deborah
 
PENNSYLVANIA
  Doylestown Boylan Michael
       
RHODE ISLAND
  Exeter Orzechowicz David
 
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
  Dubai Vasu Punit

Due to the size of the New England Scholars list, it has been
reproduced in PDF, which requires the free Adobe Acrobat Reader.

New England Scholars List

May 2001 Releases
UConn News Homepage